Does French need a visa to Vietnam?

Does French need a visa to Vietnam?

Vietnam is a wonderful tourist destination and a promising market for businesses. Therefore, the need to come to this country, especially French citizens, whether for entertaining or businesses is increasing in recent times. Before coming to Vietnam, there are some certain things that French passport holders need to know about their visa policies.

At present, from July 1st, 2015, all French passport holders are exempted for Vietnam Visa if you want to stay in the country for no longer than 15 days. You can enter Vietnam by any ports from air to land or sea. When you arrive in Vietnam, you need to come to Immigration Check-in counter in person to get the blue stamp into your passport. This stamp will say that you can stay in Vietnam for 15 days from your arrival date. All the process is free; you do not need to pay any fee or bring any other documents.

In case you want to stay more than 15 days, you must apply Vietnam visa prior to your trip. To be eligible for visa exemption, your passport must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least 6 months. In addition, the arrival date of this time must be out of 30 days from the exit date of your last stay in Vietnam.

As a French citizen, whether you are living in France or currently traveling in one other country outside France, there are two methods to obtain a Vietnam visa which are mentioned clearly as below.

  1. Vietnam Visa On Arrival in France

Firstly, you need to fill in the application form online with required information such as your full name, date of birth, number of applicants, and arrival date.  Please be sure that all your provided information is correct, we do not bear any responsibility for incidents caused by your mistake.

After that, a Visa Approval Letter will be sent to you after 2 working days (in normal cases) or 4 working hours (in super urgent cases) after making payment using Credit or Debit Card /PayPal or via Western Union.

The cost for Vietnam visa on arrival includes service fee and stamping fee. The total fee will vary based on your type of visa, number of application and its urgency.

  1. Apply for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy

If you are French citizens and wish to visit Vietnam by land or sea, you can apply visa through Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in France. You can find the contac of both offices at: http://visaonlinevietnam.com/

You are;required to bring the following documents for visa application:

– Original Passport with validity of 6 months at least;

-A completed application form

-A passport-sized photo (4×6 cm)

-Visa fees

It can be;seen that VOA is very convenient, fast, reasonable and secure. You just stay at home, access the Internet, apply Online and it’s;done in couple of minutes. However, it only works for air travel only. And it is available in 5 international airports in Vietnam, including Noi Bai airport (Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City City), Cam Ranh airport (Nha Trang) and Danang airport (Danang). So if you travel to Vietnam using other means of transportation rather than by air, applying for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy is the only choice.

If you face any difficulty in terms of Visa application, contact us through phone number (+84) 968.18.77.18 to seek for help. We will try to help you at our best.

From Vietnamembassy

LEAVE A REPLY