How to get a visa to VietNam

Getting a Visa to Vietnam can be a draining and all around difficult process. From choosing the correct visa category, duration and fee, to arranging the right documents, checking your passport and finally beginning the application process itself, for so many travellers entering Vietnam can seem almost impossible. Where do you even begin?

visa to vietnam

 

Do I Need a Visa?

If you’re Australian or America then sadly the answer is still “yes”, but for some lucky nationals of other countries the answer may well be “no”. If they fly directly into Phu Quoc(which is designated a Special Economic Zone), anyone who fancies a beachside vacation can spend up to 30 days on the island without a visa. However, this is only valid in Phu Quoc, so if you plan to travel through Vietnam then buying a visa is the best plan. Learn more about the Phu Quoc visa here.

The Vietnamese government has recently issued visa waivers for trips lasting up to 15 days in Vietnam, for the nationals from the UK, France, Germany, Spain and Italy.

Finally, visitors from the ASEAN bloc (which includes Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Brunei and Vietnam) receive a 30 day visa waiver, aside from Bruneians who receive 14 days.

For countries that get an exemption for the first X amount of days, travellers can instead buy a tourist visa the first time around, and any time they come into the country again, they can get their free visa. Alternatively, exempt travellers who take the free visa option the first time around must wait 30 days out of the country once their free visa expires, before coming back into Vietnam; they will still have an option to enter for free for the allotted number of days.

What Visa Do I Need?

As of 1 January 2015 Vietnamese immigration law was amended to include a much more specific array of visa categories. To some this may seem scary! But never fear, it’s actually very useful since you’re now bound to find an exact fit for your purpose of entry. Check out this handy table for a list of visa categories, the appropriate applicant for that category, and how long that category allows you to stay in Vietnam.

Visa categoriesWho is it for?Duration of visa
NG1 – NG4Diplomats and guests of the government, and their relatives or assistantsUp to 12 months
LV1 – LV2People who work with the Vietnamese authoritiesUp to 12 months
DTForeign investors and foreign lawyers operating in VietnamUp to 5 years
DNWorking partners of Vietnamese BusinessesUp to 12 months
NN1 – NN2Chief’s and head representatives of representative offices of IOs and foreign NGOs in VietnamUp to 12 months
NN3Staff members of NGOs, representative offices and branches of foreign businesses in VietnamUp to 12 months
DHStudents or interns coming to study in VietnamUp to 12 months
HNConference/seminar attendantsUp to 3 months
PV1Journalists with permanent residence in VietnamUp to 12 months
PV2Journalists with short term residence in VietnamUp to 12 months
LDForeign workers/labourers coming to work in VietnamUp to 2 years
DLTouristsUp to 3 months
TTDependents (wife, husband, or child under 18 years) of someone with an LV1, LV2, DT, NN1, NN2, DH, PV1, LDUp to 12 months
VRPeople who will visit their relatives, or enters Vietnam for other purposesUp to 6 months
SQPeople who enter Vietnam under special circumstances, for market research, tourism, visiting relatives or medical treatmentUp to 1 month

What About the New One-Year Visa for US Citizens?

A new 12-month visa only for American citizens has been put into practice. For several months, there had been problems because the one-year visa had become the only option US citizens were given. However, this is not the case any more, and they can apply for one-month and three-month visas again.

visa to vietnam

 

US citizens can get the new multiple-entry, one-year tourist or business visa on arrival or at a border for US$135. As with all other visas, you need an invitation letter, which an agent or your local Vietnamese embassy can set up for you. For the one-year tourist visa, you must get out of the country every 90 days. If you get the business visa, you don’t have to go out every three months, but the paperwork required is a hassle and usually an agent is your best bet for this option.

What Documents Do I Need?

When applying for a visa in any category you need a range of documents. Some categories require more specifics than others, but for most visas including tourist visas the following apply:

– Application form for your visa category (you will find this at your Vietnam Consulate, or fill it out as part of your visa on arrival process).

– Passport that is valid for at least 30 days longer than your visa, but many airlines require an even longer validity! Check before you book.

– Visa approval letter (your agent or embassy should arrange this for you).

– Passport style photos sized 4 cm x 6 cm.

– Cash for a stamping fee if you are making a visa on arrival.

How Do I Get My Visa?

There are a variety of ways to get a visa to Vietnam. The processing time is generally from one to three working days, but we advise allowing at least a week for your visa to be ready. Preferably a lot longer! Urgent visas are available but are more expensive.

Make absolutely sure you have the appropriate photos when applying for your visa. If you apply online you can check your photo at the official Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Vietnam website, and if you apply in person be sure to have a stash of pics measuring 4 cm x 6 cm. Stashes like this are useful when traveling, and let’s face it, those small passport type pics are fun anyway.

You can apply for your visa online, via the Vietnamese Embassy in your country, through an agency, visa on arrival, or at a land border.

Embassy:

To buy a visa from your embassy, make sure you have the correct documents and simply turn up. Easy as pie.

Agency:

The advantage of going through an agency is they can do a rush visa if you need one last minute. They can also organise all those nitty gritty details for you that just make you want to scream. Visit a travel agent in the neighbouring country that you’re in before you cross the border to Vietnam, or use an online service. We can recommend a few good online agencies, including the Vietnam Visa online and luhanhliendaiduong.vn

On Arrival:

Visas online can be cheaper upfront since you don’t pay a processing fee, but you will need to pay a stamping fee between US$25 and US$135 depending on your visa category, once you arrive in Vietnam.

If you want to go with this method make sure you apply for your visa through a reliable website, since there have been a lot of reported scams.

Note that online visas can be irritating once you reach Vietnam, as you’ll probably be waiting a while in a queue for a visa stamp! A visa through your embassy can also involve queues, but from our experience it’s generally a smoother process all around.

Border:

Finally, if you’re entering Vietnam from Laos or Cambodia, a visa at the border is the best and cheapest option. Most bus operators will organise this for you as a part of their service, but it can help to know a bit about official documents before you go gallivanting across foreign countries.

Your best bet is to ask about visas when you book. Should your bus not offer a visa service, visit the Vietnamese Embassy in Cambodia or Laos and secure your visa and letter of approval before you get on!

Visa approved

Fees

Here are the fees you’ll be paying for your stamping fee:

– One-month single entry: US$25

– Three-month single entry: US$35

– Three-month multiple entry: US$50

– One-year multiple entry: US$135

How Do I Extend/Renew My Visa?

This is not a problem, as far as we know. There are two options. One is to make a trip to a nearby land border and have your visa extended at the border (bring your passport and cash to make the stamp), and the other is to go through a local travel agent. You can extend within the country once after you get an initial visa – that means you don’t have to leave Vietnam for your second visa. The rule is, if you have a one-month visa, you can extend for one month. If you have a three-month visa, you can extend for three. After this, you have to go out of the country and come back to extend your visa.

Helpful tips

– Keep in mind, during the Lunar New Year (falling sometime in late February and March), agencies will tack on an additional US$100-200 because of the holiday season no matter what type of tourist visa you’re applying for. Once the Lunar New Year celebration passes, the prices once again fall to standard rates.

– Check with more than one or two agencies in order to get the best deal

– Keep that stash of small selfies handy

Some other useful visa websites:

visaonlinevietnam.com

visaonlinevietnam.org

If you have any problem about visa,contact us:

1 Floor, 56A Nguyen Cu Trinh St, Dist.1, Ho Chi Minh City, VietNam

Phone: (+84) 838 361 567

Tollfree USA: 1866-278-6239

LEAVE A REPLY